In our resort Terra Selisa you will find total relaxation, we are located at the Dolphin Beach in Thailand.
In the Dolphin Beach there are around the 40 dolphins.
can stay up to 15 minutes under water.They only do this some times as they usually
stay only a few minutes diving before reaching the surface for air.
Dolphins breathe through their blowhole. This is the specialised single nostril, which is situated at the top of their head. The process of filling and emptying its lungs happens in less than one fifth of a second. There is a complex nerve that exists around the blowhole. This nerve can sense the pressure changes and this alerts the dolphin as to when the blowhole can be opened.
A dolphin breathes on an average count of 2 to 3 per minute and can hold their breath for around 10 minutes. They generally exhale at the surface of the water. At this point of time they quickly exhale and relax and close the muscular flap. As the dolphin exhales the seawater along with the respiratory gases is thrown up from the blowhole. Nearly 80 per cent of lung air exchanges during a respiratory process. The whole process of breathing takes around 0.3 seconds.
have a special sense called echo location which is used for navigation and to
find and obtain food. Echo location involves the production of sound in the
nasal sacs or sinus cavities of the dolphins. The sound is focused by the melon,
an oil-filled sac seen as a bulge on the dolphin's forehead, and then projected
toward objects in the water. Sounds that strike any object (a fish, human, boat
or ocean floor) are reflected back to the dolphin and received by the lower
jaw, where they are passed to the dolphin's brain. The dolphins can form sound
pictures of objects based on the difference between the density of the object
and the density of the surrounding water. Dolphin echo location only works within
Female dolphins pregnancies last approximately 12 months. They give birth to a single calf weighing 25 to 40 pounds and 24 to 36 inches long. They nurse their young for the first two years. For the first year the calf feeds exclusively on mother's milk. They remain with their mothers for the first five to eight years, learning social and feeding skills from extended mother-calf family groups. (Adult and sub adult females and calves of both sexes traveling together in a group are called a pod). The male dolphins generally play little part in the rearing process. Juvenile dolphins of both sexes frequently leave the mother/calf pods for extended periods of time.
Female dolphins usually rejoin their mother's pod and males remain with other males, often forming lifelong cooperative coalitions.
pink Dolphins can be found in the waters of our bay (dolphin beach)
In Dolphin Beach there is a pod of Pink and Grey Indo-pacific Humpback Dolphins, living around Terra Selisa.
These pink dolphins are thought to be an unique and sub-species of the chinese
white dolphin, a member of the indo - pacific humpback dolphin family. They
are known for their bright pink colour. These dolphins are rare and can only
be found in small populations off the coast of China, Singapore, and Vietnam.
These rare pink dolphins can be sighted regularly from our resort (therefore they call our beach also dolphin beach)
People say: Pink Dolphins have the highest spiritual frequency.
Copyright-Dolphin Beach Thailand
beach and national park