general info of dolphins
Dolphins are not only beautiful and fun to watch, they are an important
part of a very complex and fragile ecosystem. As an indicator species,
the dolphins are a barometer of the health of our coastal waters. They
need a safe and peaceful place to live and raise their young, sufficient
natural food, clean water and clean air.
Dolphins are mammals. They breathe air, are warm blooded, give live
birth to babies and nurse their young -- they are not fish.
All have cone shaped teeth. They live in temperate and tropical waters
worldwide. There are also several species of freshwater and river dolphins,
all of which are either threatened or in danger of extinction
Dolphins are cetaceans, like whales. They belong to the group of the
The fastest dolphins can swim up to 32 km/h.
Dolphins can stay
up to 15 minutes under water.They
only do this some times as they usually stay only a few minutes diving
before reaching the surface for air.
Dolphins breathe through their blowhole. This is the specialised single
nostril, which is situated at the top of their head. The process of
filling and emptying its lungs happens in less than one fifth of a second.
There is a complex nerve that exists around the blowhole. This nerve
can sense the pressure changes and this alerts the dolphin as to when
the blowhole can be opened.
breathes on an average count of 2 to 3 per minute and can hold their
breath for around 10 minutes. They generally exhale at the surface of
the water. At this point of time they quickly exhale and relax and close
the muscular flap. As the dolphin exhales the seawater along with the
respiratory gases is thrown up from the blowhole. Nearly 80 per cent
of lung air exchanges during a respiratory process. The whole process
of breathing takes around 0.3 seconds.
Dolphins have a
special sense called echo location which is used for navigation and
to find and obtain food. Echo location involves the production of sound
in the nasal sacs or sinus cavities of the dolphins. The sound is focused
by the melon, an oil-filled sac seen as a bulge on the dolphin's forehead,
and then projected toward objects in the water. Sounds that strike any
object (a fish, human, boat or ocean floor) are reflected back to the
dolphin and received by the lower jaw, where they are passed to the
dolphin's brain. The dolphins can form sound pictures of objects based
on the difference between the density of the object and the density
of the surrounding water. Dolphin echo location only works within the
Female dolphins pregnancies last approximately 12 months. They give
birth to a single calf weighing 25 to 40 pounds and 24 to 36 inches
long. They nurse their young for the first two years. For the first
year the calf feeds exclusively on mother's milk. They remain with their
mothers for the first five to eight years, learning social and feeding
skills from extended mother-calf family groups. (Adult and sub adult
females and calves of both sexes traveling together in a group are called
a pod). The male dolphins generally play little part in the rearing
process. Juvenile dolphins of both sexes frequently leave the mother/calf
pods for extended periods of time.
Female dolphins usually rejoin their mother's pod and males remain with
other males, often forming lifelong cooperative coalitions.
Dolphins can be found in the waters of our bay (dolphin beach)
In Dolphin Beach there is a pod of Pink and Grey Indo-pacific Humpback
Dolphins, living around Terra Selisa.
These pink dolphins are thought to be an unique and sub-species of the
chinese white dolphin, a member of the indo - pacific humpback dolphin
family. They are known for their bright pink colour. These dolphins
are rare and can only be found in small populations off the coast of
China, Singapore, and Vietnam.
rare pink dolphins can be sighted regularly from our resort (therefore
they call our beach also dolphin beach)
The Thai People
Dolphins have the highest spiritual frequency.
Copyright-Dolphin Beach Thailand